New HUD rules strike down Emotional Support Animal (ESA) training provisions. Pet unfriendly condos and HOAs may have no choice but to turn pet-friendly.
[…] properly inoculated; meet minimal sanitary standards; are properly
restrained; and are identified and registered with the project owner.
The commenters wrote that the rights of all tenants deserve respect,
and that reasonable regulations to ensure health, safety, and quiet
enjoyment should maintain that respect without denying residents the
right to have animals.
HUD Response. The rule will not interfere with the ability of
housing providers to address health and safety concerns that arise with
respect to assistance animals. The final rule at Sec. 5.303(b)(3)
states that nothing in subpart C “affects any authority that project
owners or PHAs may have to regulate animals that assist, support, or
provide service to persons with disabilities, under federal, state, or
local law.” Project owners and PHAs thus continue to retain their
authority to regulate animals that are exempt from the pet ownership
requirements in accordance with federal, state, or local law.
In addition, a person with a disability who uses an assistance